Author Topic: What's wrong with this picture?  (Read 95515 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Hippanda

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: 76
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #90 on: September 17, 2013, 05:45:50 PM »
I agree too about Shanghai type pattern slightly different than genuine on 2008 1/20 and 2001-D 1/20 shown before.
Hard to tell for certain, but seems a tiny bit off in nub size and shape.
Might well be "somebody else" aka "aftermarket".

The question is, just who is "somebody else"?
"He who speaks without modesty will find it difficult to make his words good."

Confucius

Offline Panda Halves

  • Supporter
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+9)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1273
  • Karma: 45
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #91 on: September 17, 2013, 05:55:52 PM »
Isn't there a 1oz silver 1996 Shenzhen panda.
I have seen a few and they looked legitimate.
Other than this I know of no pre-97 Shenzhen.

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2685
  • Karma: 228
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #92 on: September 17, 2013, 06:01:08 PM »
Poconopenn-

Fantastic, as always.  Thanks!

In your first photo, coin on right, is that 1993? (Hard to read).  Shows triangle edge pattern? First year for it?

Also another photo shows 1997 with tiny pattern, to answer question earlier in thread that 1997 came in both triangle and tiny pattern. So both NBM and Mook have different but genuine.

Seems triangle pattern then goes back to maybe 1993?


The triangle pattern usually for large size gold coin, but not always. It may start in 1993. Silver pandas from Shenyang are in triangle pattern. IMO, triangle is more secure, therefore for large size coins. This is another reason the 1998 1/2 oz gold panda had two different patterns, one is similar to earlier Shenyang gold panda and one similar to later Shenyang pattern.    

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2685
  • Karma: 228
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #93 on: September 17, 2013, 06:03:48 PM »
Isn't there a 1oz silver 1996 Shenzhen panda.
I have seen a few and they looked legitimate.
Other than this I know of no pre-97 Shenzhen.

Yes, this may be from a trial run, but coin is identical to Shanghai.

Offline PandaQuest

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • Karma: 13
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #94 on: September 17, 2013, 07:47:35 PM »
I've also noticed that 03 has both Shenyang patterns too. Is seems to be the same as the 98's, only the large coins have triangle pattern, and small pattern I've seen on all 5 sizes. Here's one example, and I added some background eye candy.  :biggrin:

Offline Hippanda

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: 76
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #95 on: September 17, 2013, 08:21:41 PM »
Nice Eye Candy- gotta love esp the 2000 Mirrors and 2001-D  N31


To that 2003 two styles of Shenyang packaging, add the mysterious "500 Y in a Capsule in the Triangle Pattern Wrap"
 
"He who speaks without modesty will find it difficult to make his words good."

Confucius

Offline PandaQuest

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • Karma: 13
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #96 on: September 17, 2013, 08:27:44 PM »
Yes that's right. I think I've read a thread on this forum in the past, that it belonged in a colored lunar set or something like that.

Offline Hippanda

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: 76
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #97 on: September 17, 2013, 09:06:10 PM »
Yes that's right. I think I've read a thread on this forum in the past, that it belonged in a colored lunar set or something like that.

Not sure about that now. Two reasons:

- first, only the 500 yuan of the 2003 has turned up in the double wrap capsule plus plastic wrap. No other sizes.
- second, the capsule may be slightly larger than the one in the lunar set.  I will check mine later and compare them but I recall it perhaps seemed slightly different.

One thing is for certain about this mysterious packaging for the 2003 Shenyang: it is unique along with the 2001 Shenyang Frosty version, which packaged all size coins in the capsule and plastic wrap though.

It was intentional for some reason, and begs the question why?  Were they especially well-struck, early die states, for some specially planned purpose?  
« Last Edit: September 17, 2013, 09:36:00 PM by Hippanda »
"He who speaks without modesty will find it difficult to make his words good."

Confucius

Offline PandaQuest

  • Trade Count: (+14)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 409
  • Karma: 13
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #98 on: September 17, 2013, 10:01:05 PM »
This is the thread I was referring to.
http://china-mint.info/forum/index.php?topic=7547.0

Offline Hippanda

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
  • Karma: 76
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #99 on: September 17, 2013, 10:31:26 PM »
Yes, I recall that thread well since in my mind the mystery was never really solved.  I am quite certain they are not reseals. I am hesitant to agree that the capsule is the same as in the lunar sets for 2003. It will take me some time to check for sure, but it is on my list. I recall there is some room for coin movement in these double wrapped ones, but that I think I recall the Lunar Set capsules having a tight tolerance. I did check and my Lunar set ones are all Mirror Bamboo = Shanghai. As I said though, I will double check.
I still have seen zero of the smaller denominations in the capsule and wrap for 2003 gold, so I still have to believe these 500Y may have a different story behind them.


*Edit: made typo in earlier post: 2000 Frosty was Shenzhen Mint.
"He who speaks without modesty will find it difficult to make his words good."

Confucius

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2685
  • Karma: 228
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #100 on: September 17, 2013, 11:19:38 PM »
Isn't there a 1oz silver 1996 Shenzhen panda.
I have seen a few and they looked legitimate.
Other than this I know of no pre-97 Shenzhen.

According to Company Record of China Gold Coin Inc.(1987-2007), Page 140 as attached, the construction of Shenzhen plant was completed in Nov. 1996 and formerly transferred to China Gold Coin Inc in July 1998. IMO, any coin made between 11/96 and 7/98 would be considered as trial or pilot run.

Offline wg

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 831
  • Karma: 66

Offline NBM

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: 31
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #102 on: September 20, 2013, 09:10:52 AM »
one mint more  :001_rolleyes:

Double Sealed

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1988-CHINA-100-Yuan-Golden-Monkey-Gold-Coin-Double-Sealed-w-Box-COA-/221285154602?pt=US_World_Coins&hash=item33859f7f2a

If this seller knows the seal is too old for the coin would it be considered fraud for them to imply it is OMP with their "double sealed" advertising?

Offline wg

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 831
  • Karma: 66
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #103 on: September 21, 2013, 06:15:22 AM »

at least borderline :001_rolleyes:
.

If this seller knows

for me ... fraud
double sealed ( but not orig. mint packing )

soviel zeit muss sein  :biggrin:


Offline NBM

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: 31
Re: What's wrong with this picture?
« Reply #104 on: September 21, 2013, 07:14:50 AM »
They have been informed, several days ago.  :001_rolleyes: