Author Topic: 1984 -Actual mintages this right??  (Read 3249 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 3650full

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
1984 -Actual mintages this right??
« on: March 12, 2013, 12:48:21 AM »
1984 Chinese Outstanding Historical Figures 1st Issue 4 x 22g silver coin set - 14401  (planned: 30000) ?? right??

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1984-CHINESE-TERRACOTTA-ARMY-4-COIN-SILVER-PROOF-5-YUAN-SET-ROYAL-MINT-ISSUE-/370626771247?pt=UK_Coins_World_RL&hash=item564b13b92f

certificate number?? 0024378.





Offline pandamonium

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2233
  • Karma: 36
Re: 1984 -Actual mintages this right??
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2013, 08:44:17 AM »
Mr. Gee says 17141, 17441, 19301,& 21451.  From what little I know, most all the early silver MCC mintages maybe lower.   The surviving population is probably much lower.  Not much information yet but lots of questions.  (Wish Peter Anthony had the time to write a book on them.)  That is why the early silver MCC are targeted by new & seasoned collectors.   Early MCC's are a good choice...........

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1039
  • Karma: 172
Re: 1984 -Actual mintages this right??
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2013, 11:17:47 AM »
1984 Chinese Outstanding Historical Figures 1st Issue 4 x 22g silver coin set - 14401  (planned: 30000) ?? right??

http://www.ebay.com/itm/1984-CHINESE-TERRACOTTA-ARMY-4-COIN-SILVER-PROOF-5-YUAN-SET-ROYAL-MINT-ISSUE-/370626771247?pt=UK_Coins_World_RL&hash=item564b13b92f

certificate number?? 0024378.


This is not surprising as the COAs were numbered following the planned mintage of 30000. What is surprising is a COA I have for historical figures: 30784, which is above the planned mintage. Can't think of any reason except an error.

Offline PandaOrLunar

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1182
  • Karma: 30
Re: 1984 -Actual mintages this right??
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2013, 11:24:56 AM »
Fake CoA?

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1039
  • Karma: 172
Re: 1984 -Actual mintages this right??
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2013, 12:20:56 PM »
Fake CoA?
Doesn't look like a fake one.

Offline PandaCollector

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2585
  • Karma: 82
  • Gender: Male
    • Pandacollector.com
Re: 1984 -Actual mintages this right??
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2013, 01:28:34 AM »
This is not surprising as the COAs were numbered following the planned mintage of 30000. What is surprising is a COA I have for historical figures: 30784, which is above the planned mintage. Can't think of any reason except an error.

According to primary distributors, COAs were created separately from the coins, and might be shipped out on their own. If there was a shortfall in the coin mintage for any reason there could be COAs (perhaps many) with no corresponding coins. The distributor, who was busy, might also not pay much attention to the COA numbers as the coins were sold; high numbers might go out while low ones were left behind. I would not use COA numbers to estimate mintage.

Best wishes,
Peter Anthony
China Pricepedia
www.pandacollector.com