Author Topic: 【F】《The Shanghai Mint — Ancient Towers medals》 Different versions  (Read 16726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RAREMEDAL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 14
See photo


中国早期图录标的重量是20克,成色90银,含纯银18克。外文纸片标:22.22克。结合多种早期资料以及金币总公司发行纪念章的图表资料,相比之下,我更倾向于20克是正确的。外文纸片很可能是误以为20克是含纯银量,换算成实际重量,标上了22.22克。不知道有没有藏家亲手过手过裸重22.22克的呢?也许真的有22.22克的版本,但我没有亲眼见过。(但不排除书籍图录有存在数据不准确的情况,因为已经发现了不少)

另外,对镀金镀银版本的古塔纪念章是否是上币铸造的问题,以及以图案是否细微缺损(如“台阶缺损”“背面曲线弱打或短缺”)来臆断其真假的问题。目前有发现16.1克版本的(有镜面喷砂效果,推断应该是先镀后压,铜镀银版。只见图片,未过手实物),还有的普通镀银版的称量裸重在15.52-15.78克左右的。我认为上海造币厂是铸造过镀金镀银版的,但这类镀金镀银版不是1984年铸造的原版,重量普遍在16克左右及以下(造币厂对非贵金属纪念章的重量公差控制得并不是十分严格)。类似情况如:金鱼章、十二生肖章等。NGC在评级封装时,不应该把这类后铸品种标称原铸版的年份,比如:镀金古塔铜章、镀金金鱼铜章,建议不要标“(1984)”。

 

我认为,“做工粗糙与否、是否有模具瑕疵”不能作为辨别币章真假的首要的要素,因为造币厂有些真品纪念章和硬币也是“比较粗糙”的,例如一些铜镀金纪念章和大规格金银币等,比如:

可参看我的文章:《指南针金银币“乙”字刻反问题》 http://china-mint.info/forum/index.php?topic=6401.0

我个人的经验总结:
“没见过的不一定是假的”,当然,没见过的也不一定都是真的。造币厂纪念章、乃至金银币,同时有多个不同材质、不同工艺【个别纪念章有模具细微差异(缺损、加字等)、精镀金(先镀后压铸,有镜面喷砂效果)普镀金(先压铸后镀,镀金层覆盖细节图案,感觉粗糙)】、不同图案、不同直径、不同重量、细微修模等著微大小差异的情况很常见,十分复杂。辨别真假,应该以实物为本(非图片,但高清实拍照片也很重要),主要应从造币工艺本身来着手,这需要长年的积累经验和丰富的造币知识以及对造币艺术、时代风格的理解。而不能单单地靠“找不同”来臆断真假。比如我的博客中提到沈币“1981年鲁迅40mm铜章”、“1982年女排40mm铜章”、“1985沈币四十年40mm铜章”,这些铜章市面皆存在赝品,如果你仔细看,这些赝品的“制造工艺、过程”与真品是不同的,当然,破绽由此也会显现出来,如果不大了解造币技术或没有仔细研究过真品原件,辨伪是较困难的或结论不能令人信服。近年来仿造币章的技术不止有翻砂法翻模、电火花翻模,甚至有精度更高的电脑制浮雕图翻模等手段,造出的假币质量也越来越好,品种越来越多、速度越来越快,越来越难分辨,不止材质价值高的金银币常被仿冒,甚至有发现真品市价极便宜的小铜章也被仿冒了……但我们要始终坚持一个信念:“假的就是假的,必有破绽”,否则如果造假者的水平与造币厂造出的完全没有区别的话,那造假者完全可以自己开“造币厂”了。辨别早期币章真假,一定要综合各种要素,如:材质感觉(目测)、造币表面雕刻刀法质感、边齿、喷砂效果、压铸特点、细节差异、精确实际重量、直径和厚度、岁月痕迹、时代特点、包装证书等附件(参考)、整体视觉质感、可靠参照模本样品、各种历史书面资料、原始塑封和包装盒的气味(这一条是不是有点怪,哈哈,有用!)、金银的比重和早期常用造币黄铜(铜锌合金,合金中极少量金属暂不计)的比重,以及银铜之间的比重比率的计算等等。多多学习、仔细研究,才能去伪存真,避免把“真版别当赝品、把赝品当真版别”。





« Last Edit: September 30, 2012, 10:08:00 AM by RAREMEDAL »
RAREMEDAL — Feng Jingjing sir. I come from He'nan of China.
I love chinese rare medals and golden and silver coins.
My E-mail:2209925761@qq.com
My blog:  http://blog.sina.com.cn/zhongyuanfeng555

Offline pandamonium

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2162
  • Karma: 34
Can you print that in English?  How can I translate it to English?..................

Offline RAREMEDAL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 14
I'm sorry, I only speak a little English.
RAREMEDAL — Feng Jingjing sir. I come from He'nan of China.
I love chinese rare medals and golden and silver coins.
My E-mail:2209925761@qq.com
My blog:  http://blog.sina.com.cn/zhongyuanfeng555

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: 172
Mr. Feng, maybe I can help translate this post into English when I have time later this week, since pagodas are so hot among some collectors outside China. Is that OK with you?

Offline RAREMEDAL

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: 14
你好fwang2450 ,非常感谢您能帮我翻译,我的英文水平不行,一些词汇难以用英语表达准确。在中国大陆,喜欢收藏纪念章的人不少,但真正潜心研究中国造币厂早期纪念章的人寥寥无几。纪念章版本众多,令不少藏家一头雾水、望而却步,包括一些资金实力非常强的大藏家,对纪念章似乎也并不是十分热衷。中国的收藏圈,充斥着各种以讹传讹的信息,其中一些信息数据并不是很负责任的。加上中国境内赝品较多,一些人的研究存在很多错误和不足,我们在不断学习、摸索、改进。对于古塔纪念章,我认为1984年原版的精制古塔铜章要比原版的银章更为稀少;1984年金鱼原版铜章同样要比两种90%的金鱼银章要稀少珍贵。至于后铸的镀金镀银版的古塔章、金鱼章,价格都是比较便宜的,我并不喜欢。在CCF这里发表的一些帖子,一些是我首次在网络上发表,凝聚了多年来我的研究成果和体会,希望对大家的收藏研究能有所裨益。随着时间的进展和新的研究成果的出现,现在的文章中的一些内容也许在将来会发现一些不足和错误,希望大家集思广益,多提意见。
RAREMEDAL — Feng Jingjing sir. I come from He'nan of China.
I love chinese rare medals and golden and silver coins.
My E-mail:2209925761@qq.com
My blog:  http://blog.sina.com.cn/zhongyuanfeng555

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: 172
冯兄,早就从你的博客中受教颇多。中国币章研究确实还有空白,国外论坛上更是信息缺乏,古塔章就是一例。先是说只有银章,后来又发现镀银和镀金的版本。实铸量又是一个迷,其出现频率比500枚左右的币、章要高,而所以你对实铸量提出质疑是有道理的。我读过你有关92国际环境年精制币实铸量的博文,对你的币识十分佩服,相信你的到来会解开一些疑团。只要我有时间,会把你的帖子翻成英文,供不懂中文的币友参考。

Offline silver222

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 1
Mr Feng

Would Chinese rare medal collectors pay more for certified coins to avoid fakes?

Do Chinese collectors prefer original mint sets (no certification)?

Offline silver222

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: 1
Can you print that in English?  How can I translate it to English?..................

Use the translate button in google chrome... good info if you are willing to wade through it!

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: 172
Here is the translation of the first part of Feng's post discussing the pagodas. I did a quick translation with the help of Google Translate.

The early illustrated catalogs listed the silver pagoda coin as weighing 20 grams, with 90% fineness, therefore containing 18 grams of pure silver. Foreign COAs specified 22.22 grams. Combining various early data as well as the pictures, charts and data of medals issued by the Gold Coin Corporation, I would rather believe that 20 grams is correct weight. The weight on foreign COAs is likely to be the result of mistaking 20 grams as the amount of pure silver contained in the coin. Converting it into the actual weight (with the 90% fineness) would result in 22.22 grams. Has any collector personally come across a silver pagoda coin with the raw weight of 22.22 grams? Maybe there really is a 22.22 g version, but I have not seen one with my own eyes. (I do not want to exclude the possibility that illustrated catalogs provided wrong data, because many such errors have been discovered.)

The next questions are whether the gold plated and silver plated pagoda medals were made by the Shanghai Mint, and whether it is possible to determine the genuineness of the medals based on subtle defects (such as "missing step" and "the weak strike or missing part of the curve line on the reverse"). So far a 16.1 g version has been discovered (with mirror and cameo effect. I assume that plating was done before striking. However, I only saw their pictures, with no chance to inspect a physical one). There is another ordinary silver-plated version with a raw weight of 15.52 -15.78 grams. I believe that the Shanghai Mint did make gold-plated silver-plated versions, but these gold-plated and silver-plated versions were not based on the original 1984 version, with their weight generally around 16 grams and below. (Mints do not have strict control over the weight of non-precious metal medals.) We have a similar situation with goldfish medals and lunar medals. NGC, when doing grading and packaging, should not label these post-strike varieties as from the same year as the original version. For example the gold-plated ancient pagoda copper medals and the gold-plated goldfish bronze medals should not be labeled "(1984)".

In my opinion, "whether the workmanship is crude, whether there are die defects" cannot be used as the top standard to determine the genuineness of a coin, because some genuine Mint medals and coins are also "crude", such as some gold plated bronze medals and large gold and silver coins.

Please see my article: "The reversed “乙” character engraved on gold and silver compass coins" http://china-mint.info/forum/index.php?topic=6401.0

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Karma: 172
Here is the translation of Mr. Feng's remarks on pagoda coins in his reply to my post:

On ancient pagoda medals, I believe the pagoda copper proof medals originally issued in 1984 are even more scarce than the original silver medals. Similarly, the original 1984 version of goldfish copper medals are more scarce and valuable than the two versions of 90% silver goldfish medals. As for the post-strike gold- and silver-plated pagoda medals and goldfish medals, they are cheap in price, and I do not like them.

Offline pandamonium

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2162
  • Karma: 34
So Mr. Feng is saying the 2 types of 1984 pagodas to own are the silver and copper.  The silver plate and gilt copper pagodas shoud be avoided.    The copper must be rare as I do not recall seeing photos of them until his post.  What is Mr. Feng's opinion on real silver graded pagodas?  Do they have 260 mintage?  Are they a worthy MCC to invest in?   Mr. Feng is going to have a ton of information on medals and coins.................

Offline SANDAC

  • Supporter
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2264
  • Karma: 118
This is a translation of Mr. Feng's summary paragraph:
-----------------------------
我个人的经验总结:
“没见过的不一定是假的”,当然,没见过的也不一定都是真的。造币厂纪念章、乃至金银币,同时有多个不同材质、不同工艺【个别纪念章有模具细微差异(缺损、加字等)、精镀金(先镀后压铸,有镜面喷砂效果)普镀金(先压铸后镀,镀金层覆盖细节图案,感觉粗糙)】、不同图案、不同直径、不同重量、细微修模等著微大小差异的情况很常见,十分复杂。辨别真假,应该以实物为本(非图片,但高清实拍照片也很重要),主要应从造币工艺本身来着手,这需要长年的积累经验和丰富的造币知识以及对造币艺术、时代风格的理解。而不能单单地靠“找不同”来臆断真假。比如我的博客中提到沈币“1981年鲁迅40mm铜章”、“1982年女排40mm铜章”、“1985沈币四十年40mm铜章”,这些铜章市面皆存在赝品,如果你仔细看,这些赝品的“制造工艺、过程”与真品是不同的,当然,破绽由此也会显现出来,如果不大了解造币技术或没有仔细研究过真品原件,辨伪是较困难的或结论不能令人信服。近年来仿造币章的技术不止有翻砂法翻模、电火花翻模,甚至有精度更高的电脑制浮雕图翻模等手段,造出的假币质量也越来越好,品种越来越多、速度越来越快,越来越难分辨,不止材质价值高的金银币常被仿冒,甚至有发现真品市价极便宜的小铜章也被仿冒了……但我们要始终坚持一个信念:“假的就是假的,必有破绽”,否则如果造假者的水平与造币厂造出的完全没有区别的话,那造假者完全可以自己开“造币厂”了。辨别早期币章真假,一定要综合各种要素,如:材质感觉(目测)、造币表面雕刻刀法质感、边齿、喷砂效果、压铸特点、细节差异、精确实际重量、直径和厚度、岁月痕迹、时代特点、包装证书等附件(参考)、整体视觉质感、可靠参照模本样品、各种历史书面资料、原始塑封和包装盒的气味(这一条是不是有点怪,哈哈,有用!)、金银的比重和早期常用造币黄铜(铜锌合金,合金中极少量金属暂不计)的比重,以及银铜之间的比重比率的计算等等。多多学习、仔细研究,才能去伪存真,避免把“真版别当赝品、把赝品当真版别”。
----------------------------------------------
Summary of my personal experience:

"Never seen before is not necessarily a fake", and of course, it also does not mean it is genuine.  Even with gold and silver medals the mint frequently uses different base materials, different techniques [medals having subtle differences in die (defects, extra character, etc), fine-gilding technique where it is plated first before striking to produce a frosting-on-mirror effect, and common-gilding technique where it is struck first before plating to produce a coarse appearance where fine details are covered up], different pattern, different diameter,  different weight, and subtly repaired die.  It is a very complex problem.  Authentication of coins should start with the actual coins (not photo, although high resolution pictures can be useful) and rely mainly on the knowledge of minting process.  This requires years of accumulated experience and rich knowledges of mint process and artistry, and practice/style of the particular time period.  You just can't rely solely on "spot the difference" to infer fake or genuine.  As examples, in my blog I've mentioned Shenyang Mint "1981 Lu Xun 40mm copper coin", "1982 Woman Volleyball 40mm copper coin", "1985 Shenyang 40-years 40mm copper coin".  All these coins have fakes in the market place, however, if you examine the fake carefully for manufacturing technology and process, you'll see they are different from the genuine coin, thus the flaw of forgery is revealed.  Without the understanding of minting process or detailed research of the genuine coins, authentication becomes more difficult and its conclusion lacks conviction.

Recent forgery techniques are more than sand casting and electric spark molding, it now includes the high-tech computer-aided base-relief molding method.  The quality of the forgery is improving, the quantity is increasing, turn-around time is faster and it is harder to authenticate.  Not only is the high-value gold and silver coins forged, there are even forgeries for low-cost small copper coins.  We must have faith and adhere to the belief that "fake is fake, defect will always be revealed".  If there is no difference between counterfeiters and mint, then the counterfeiter can open his own "mint".  Authenticating the early coins requires integration of the various elements, such as feel of the material (visual inspection),  surface texture, reeds, frosting effect, special die casting features, subtle details, precise weight, diameter, thickness, aging effect, special feature of the period, certificate of authenticity and ancillary documents, overall visual texture, reliable reference, historical documents, odor of original plastic and box (this is a weird technique, but haha, it is useful!), the ratio of silver and gold,  ratio of the early common brass planchet (copper-zinc alloy exluding minor trace elements), and calculation of proportion between copper and silver, etc.

Authentication requires constant learning and dilligent research.

Offline pandamonium

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2162
  • Karma: 34
High tech computer aided base relief molding method?  The future is grim.  How do we motivate the Chinese government to put a stop to this as it will greatly hurt the Chinese coin market and worldwide.  Are there any attemps or policy in China to stop this?............

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2669
  • Karma: 227
The weight of genuine silver pagoda medal is definitely 22.2 gm, not 20 gm. I had mentioned before that I bought one set in 2001 during my visit to Japan. The fake MCC or Chineses medals were produced after 2005. It is just not cost-effective to counterfeit MCC in earlier years.

Attached is a picture of side view of pagoda medal vs historical figure 5 Yuan coin which weighs 22gm with purity 0.9. This two coins have the same diameter(36 mm) and purity (0.9). Since the weight is only 0.2 gm difference, the thickness of these two coins will be about the same. The picture also shows identical reedings of these two coins.

The specific gravity of pagoda medal is 10.3 g/cu cm, which is about 90% silver.

Historical figure coin is from 1984 set, the same year as pagoda.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2012, 02:26:54 PM by poconopenn »

Offline NBM

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+4)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: 31
Many thanks to Mr. Feng (RAREMEDAL), fwang2450, SANDAC & poconopenn  for their efforts in bringing this information & discussion to us here.