Author Topic: Actual mintages  (Read 92439 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ?

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #45 on: October 11, 2009, 06:46:26 PM »
I have got a question regarding 1990 Taiwan Scenery set 1/2 oz Au. This is listed in the catalogs a 4 coins with a mintage of 4,000 each. Ge Zhu Kang has given a figure of 2,004. This certificate, however, shows a mintage of 1,000 sets only :confused1:

http://cgi.ebay.de/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=270468175633

Could it be that 4,000 refers to 4,000 coins in total, i.e. 4 coins of 1,000 each :001_huh:

greetz anwir

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2648
  • Karma: 226
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #46 on: October 11, 2009, 11:52:14 PM »
The actual mintage, according to the following link, is 503.

http://www.jibi.net/newclub/dispbbs.asp?boardid=135&Id=190207

This link is in Chinese and the said set is mentioned at row 26 of the table. This table issues three time every month by a collect club in China for the price of top 50 lowest mintage AU & Pt coin (1kg or 5 oz coins are not included).

Offline dc55232

  • Trade Count: (+1)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: 25
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #47 on: October 12, 2009, 12:20:41 PM »
poconopenn,

many thanks for the link  :thumbup1:

The set mentioned at row 26 of the table is the 1993 issue. anwir's question was refering to the 1990 issue. It is given here

http://www.jibi.net/newclub/dispbbs.asp?boardid=135&id=190204

in the second table as number 26 with 4000 (plan) and unknown (actual).

What is the explanation for this CoA stating a mintage of 1000 each?

greetings
dc55232
« Last Edit: October 12, 2009, 12:58:37 PM by dc55232 »

Offline ?

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 165
  • Karma: 2
  • Gender: Male
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #48 on: October 13, 2009, 08:43:11 PM »
@ poconopenn: Many thanks for the link :thumbup:. Due to my limited knowledge of Chinese, which is none ;), I have a hard time to go through but as some coins have a picture link, I find my way  :001_smile:

Still the question remains... nobody got any clue :001_huh:

greetz anwir

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2648
  • Karma: 226
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #49 on: October 14, 2009, 01:57:00 AM »
DC55232, Thanks for noticing my mistake.

It is my understanding, there may have two different COAs for this set.  Apparently, additional sets were made after 1990 with different COA (ref. to as black colored COA).  The current market value (about $3,000) for this set strongly suggests that the mintage of this set is more than 1,000. 

Offline Bimetallic

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #50 on: December 30, 2009, 04:50:19 PM »
KeSheng has scanned and posted the book writing by Ge Zhu Kang.  You can view it on this page:
http://www.bjjbtz.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=14643&extra=page%3D1&page=1

Many mintage figures that we have been discussing are original from this book.  The book is written pure in Chinese.  If anyone needs help translating on specific item, please post the item # here.  I will be glad to do the translation.   :biggrin:

Anyone have any tips on how the register for this site? Maybe I need to install Chinese fonts or something?






Offline anaiman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #51 on: January 30, 2010, 03:05:35 PM »
I have been wondering about the 1998 Gold Panda Swiss/Basel medal.  This is the one with two versions: the regular one and the erroneous one that shows "Pt" instead of "Au" on it.  Actually the regular one is rarer.  The mintage according to China-Mint was 1500.  But now I have been hearing that the actual mintage was 1000; 600 for the Pt version and 400 for the Au version.  I have been unable to get any information about the actual mintage beyond some noises on Ebay. :confused1:

Can someone out there shed some light on it?  :crying:

Offline snowball

  • 猫迷
  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+28)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 916
  • Karma: 42
  • Gender: Male
    • China Mint
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #52 on: January 30, 2010, 04:17:48 PM »
I have been wondering about the 1998 Gold Panda Swiss/Basel medal.  This is the one with two versions: the regular one and the erroneous one that shows "Pt" instead of "Au" on it.  Actually the regular one is rarer.  The mintage according to China-Mint was 1500.  But now I have been hearing that the actual mintage was 1000; 600 for the Pt version and 400 for the Au version.  I have been unable to get any information about the actual mintage beyond some noises on Ebay. :confused1:

Can someone out there shed some light on it?  :crying:


anaiman,

you are right!  The mintage is 1000 pcs, 400 normal & 600 error.  I just changed the figure:
http://china-mint.info/1988-chinese-coins.html
Thanks!
Happy Collecting!  快乐收藏!

Colin
CE Collection Inc.
China Mint | Online Store

KonaJim

  • Guest
  • Trade Count: (0)
Platinum Actual Mintage
« Reply #53 on: May 13, 2010, 04:56:51 PM »
Is there any actual mintage information for the platinum coins?  I am specifically interested in the 1995 1/2 oz. platinum unicorn.  Aloha!

Offline badon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4487
  • Karma: -81
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #54 on: May 29, 2010, 12:57:49 PM »
This seller seems to have access to actual estimated mintage information that I can't find anywhere online. He says he's getting the figures from books. Does anyone have any further information on this?

http://cgi.ebay.com/1998-1-9oz-Gold-Panda-Set-NGC-MS69-Large-Date-/110539094447?cmd=ViewItem&pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19bca4b9af

Offline anaiman

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #55 on: May 29, 2010, 03:29:17 PM »
I just noticed that Snowball's list of "actual" mintages posted on August 22, 2008 are not reflected on the China-Mint.Info lists.  I am very much aware of the uncertainty of actual mintages. Yet, how's it determined which "actual" mintage goes into the China-Mint.Info lists and which does not?  I have came across some items for sale that are extremely rare based on the Aug 22, 2008 posting, but not quite so on the China-Mint.info lists.  Often whether I am willing to pay a lot for a coin depends on the rarity of the coin.  Any suggestions or guidance?

Offline badon

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4487
  • Karma: -81
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #56 on: May 29, 2010, 04:17:21 PM »
I think giving all known mintage estimates, with a citation for the source, would be very helpful. If there isn't time for one person to do all that work, a wiki would be very good. Then we could upload photos and additional info also!
« Last Edit: May 29, 2010, 04:24:44 PM by qwasty »

Offline PandaCollector

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2505
  • Karma: 80
  • Gender: Male
    • Pandacollector.com
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #57 on: July 20, 2010, 12:01:00 PM »
arf_arf has a China-printed book that provides different mintage numbers than anywhere else for some coins. He was kind enough to share part of it with me and it looked pretty credible.
Best wishes,
Peter Anthony
www.pandacollector.com

Offline elaine 1970

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 134
  • Karma: 0
Re: Actual mintages
« Reply #58 on: October 21, 2010, 08:52:16 AM »
to snowball,  please publish the chinese gold and silver panda bullion coins mintage.  like actual and planned.  thanks.

Offline poconopenn

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+7)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2648
  • Karma: 226