Author Topic: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute  (Read 2821 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • Karma: 172
Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« on: April 30, 2014, 12:37:48 AM »
I just translated the research by Rongli Institute (directed by Huang Ruiyong) on the actual mintage of some MCCs. Here is the link: http://modern-chinese-numismatic-info.blogspot.com/2014/04/research-report-on-actual-mintage-of.html

The format is a little off :(

Offline davidt3251

  • Trade Count: (+6)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 504
  • Karma: 5
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2014, 10:26:15 AM »
It seems the market already knew these actual mintages were lower in many cases.

Offline Birdman

  • Supporter
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+19)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1882
  • Karma: 137
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2014, 10:38:29 AM »
I just translated the research by Rongli Institute (directed by Huang Ruiyong) on the actual mintage of some MCCs. Here is the link: http://modern-chinese-numismatic-info.blogspot.com/2014/04/research-report-on-actual-mintage-of.html

The format is a little off :(

Thanks again for your sharing your translation skills.

Interesting stuff.

"1997 Panda Bi-metal set 2800 vs 835."  I wonder why the show the info for 1997 bimetal but not the 1995 or 1996 bimetal sets.  Does that mean that the actual mintage was roughly similar to the planned mintage for 1995 and 1996, and they only note examples where the actual mintage was significantly different from the planned?

Offline SANDAC

  • Supporter
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+8)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2258
  • Karma: 118
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2014, 10:49:56 AM »
fwang2450,
+1, another great translation work.  Could you post the article (or the link, if you prefer) on CCF's Actual mintages thread:
http://china-mint.info/forum/index.php?topic=18.0

Offline fwang2450

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+5)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • Karma: 172
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2014, 11:13:52 AM »
fwang2450,
+1, another great translation work.  Could you post the article (or the link, if you prefer) on CCF's Actual mintages thread:
http://china-mint.info/forum/index.php?topic=18.0
I just posted the link. The format is difficult to keep in CCF posts.

Offline 1668Chris

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+11)
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 710
  • Karma: 36
    • Coin Armour
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2014, 07:18:14 PM »
Thanks again for your sharing your translation skills.

Interesting stuff.

"1997 Panda Bi-metal set 2800 vs 835."  I wonder why the show the info for 1997 bimetal but not the 1995 or 1996 bimetal sets.  Does that mean that the actual mintage was roughly similar to the planned mintage for 1995 and 1996, and they only note examples where the actual mintage was significantly different from the planned?

I believe Mr. Ge has the 1997 bimetal at 835 and 1995 bimetal at 1612.  I don't recall off hand the 1996, and I would have to look it up.

Offline Birdman

  • Supporter
  • Global Moderator
  • Trade Count: (+19)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1882
  • Karma: 137
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2014, 07:46:16 PM »
I believe Mr. Ge has the 1997 bimetal at 835 and 1995 bimetal at 1612.  I don't recall off hand the 1996, and I would have to look it up.

Ah, yes, I forgot about that resource.  I grabbed my copy.   According to him:

1995 bimetal is 1612 for G10Y, G25Y, and G50Y
1996 bimetal is 2500 for G10Y and G25Y, but 1000 for G50Y
1997 bimetal is 830 for G10Y, G25Y, and G50Y

I'll make a note of these mintages this time.

Surviving population, who knows.

Offline KeyDate1/2ozPandas

  • Supporter
  • Trade Count: (+15)
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 886
  • Karma: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • China Mint Coins, LLC
Re: Actual mintage numbers of some MCCs by Rongli Institute
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2014, 09:36:43 PM »

1996 bimetal is 2500 for G10Y and G25Y, but 1000 for G50Y

I believe some of Mr. Gee's estimates for bimetals are incorrect. Based on NGC population reports and knowledge of how coins were sold (sets vs individual pieces) I would estimate mintages are (number in parenthesis are NGC pops):

1995 10Y(64), 25Y(64), 50Y(74) ~1000
1996 10Y(420) ~5000;   25Y(57), 50Y(55) ~1000
1997 10Y(74), 25Y(68), 50Y(72) ~1000

All the bimetals from 1995-1997 were sold only as sets, with the exception of 1996 10Y which was sold in sets (roughly 1000 of them) and also in sheets say another 4000 (3000-5000 range).  The NGC pops basically tell me that all bimetals from 1995-1997 have roughly the same mintage (call it 1000 since nobody really agrees on a number), except 1996 10Y which has NGC pop of 6x-7x more.